Tag Archives: Kosciusco

Kosciusco National Park

Kosciusco National Park

Amongst the many different native trees in the park, the large Chinese elm has become naturalised. This area is a patchwork of alpine heaths , herbfields , feldmarks , bogs and fens. Drones may affect public enjoyment, safety and privacy, interfere with park operations, or pose a threat to wildlife.

“As pure a son of liberty, as I have ever known…” – Thomas Jefferson

Green River Utah To Arches National Park

Passes: Day Kosciusco National Park based on daily entry fees abovemulti-day passes and annual All Parks Pass available from NPWS visitor centres, local agents and operating vehicle entry stations.

Available only at local visitor centres, and operating vehicle entry stations on Alpine Way and Kosciuszko Road. Eligible pensioners can apply for a complementary NPWS concession pass, to get free park entry. Download the exemption form KB doc. Alpine safety Alpine areas present special safety issues. Kosciusco National Park can be extreme and may change rapidly, particularly in winter.

Mobile safety Dial Triple Zero in an emergency. Download the Emergency Plus app before you visit, it helps emergency services locate you using your smartphone’s GPS. Cycling is permitted only on selected trails within Kosciusco National Park areas.

Riders please give way to walkers. Fishing You can fish in rivers and streams between the October and June long weekends. A current NSW recreational fishing licence is required to fish in all waters.

Fishing in dams and lakes is permitted year-round, but some waterways may close temporarily or have restrictions. Prohibited Drones Flying a drone for recreational purposes is prohibited in this area. Drones may affect public enjoyment, safety and privacy, interfere with park operations, or pose a threat to wildlife.

See the Drones in Parks policy. Commercial filming and photography Commercial filming or photography is prohibited without prior consent. Pets Pets and domestic animals other than certified assistance animals are not permitted.

Smoking NSW national parks are no smoking areas. The alpine resorts of Thredbo, Perisher, Charlotte Pass, Selwyn, Ski Rider and Kosciuszko Tourist Park are exempt, though some commercial and outdoor places within these Kosciusco National Park may have no smoking areas.

Also Known As

Glacier National Park Established

Check for all alerts and the weather too, before you set off. Cycling is permitted only on selected trails within wilderness areas. Drones may affect public enjoyment, safety and privacy, interfere with park operations, or pose a threat to wildlife. Eligible pensioners can apply for a complementary NPWS concession pass, to get free park entry.