Tag Archives: Lope

Lope National Park

Lope National Park

Excursions also include treks to Mt Brazza and other forest trails. The camp will open in March, Last updated: Sep 10, There is a very well-known legend concerning this forest, where it is said that once you enter, you can never find your way out.

Lope National Park

Lake Mcdonald Glacier National Park Camping

In the north of the park are the last remnants of the grass savannahs created during the last ice age and these represent a unique record of the biological evolution of that time.

Some of the mammal species include the forest elephant, western lowland gorilla, chimpanzee, Lope National Park, forest buffalo, sun-tailed guenon, leopard, black colobus, sitantunga and yellow-backed duiker. Bird species include rosy bee-eater, crowned hawk eagle, Dja river warbler, great blue turaco, grey-necked rock fowl picathartesthe chocolate-backed kingfisher, emerald cuckoo and black guinea fowl.

Excursions to observe the mandrills with radio tracking devices have proved to be worthwhile around the Lope Hotel, and some good photographs may be obtained. A research centre has been established in the park and is managed by the Wildlife Conservation Society WCS — similar to the establishment in the equally splendid Invindo National Park.

Tourists are able to visit and stay at the research centre and take part Lope National Park the daily research programme, which focuses on the behavior of the great apes, leopards, elephants, buffalo, mandrills, mangabeys and other taxa.

Accommodation is very basic, as is the food, and the days are spent in the forest with a packed lunch, French speaking guides and secateurs with which to quietly slice a way through the jungle.

A highlight of staying at the research centre is trying to find the grey-necked pitacarthes rock fowl and the success rate is quite high. Be warned — wear long pants with gaiters, long socks and long sleeved shirts as the mosquitoes are very bad around the Lope National Park spots. Access to the research centre is usually in one of the research vehicles travelling along a bumpy dirt road at top speed with your luggage bouncing around in the back of the vehicle.

A police check-point asks for yellow fever vaccination certificates and its wise to keep these on you for this journey. The Lope area has been inhabited for nearlyyears and there are numerous artifacts telling the tales of the ancient hunter-gatherer settlements. The area was opened to forestry by the building of the railway in the s — this connects the national park to both Ivindo and Libreville. The parks is under constant Glacier National Park To Great Falls Mt from hunting and Lope National Park poaching, as well as commercial logging — however a training centre has been established to train young African conservationists and a good educational programme operates throughout the surrounding villages for further education in wildlife issues.

Vital Information.

Also Known As

Jokulsargljufur National Park

Vital Information. Forest elephants in park savannah Wasmannia auropunctata fire ant is an invasive alien species blamed for reducing species diversity, tree dwelling insects, and eliminating arachnid populations. Sign up.